KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rückstellzylinder

English translation: reset cylinder


22:42 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rückstellzylinder
machine control
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:reset cylinder
Explanation:
Rückstelltaste = reset button
Zylinder = cylinder,roll(er)
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Dear Harald,
Thank you for your help. Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.

Regards
Justice Olsson

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reset cylinderHarald Rebling
4 +1reset cylinder
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reset cylinder


Explanation:
Rückstelltaste = reset button
Zylinder = cylinder,roll(er)

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Dear Harald,
Thank you for your help. Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.

Regards
Justice Olsson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

agree  Mats Wiman
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reset cylinder


Explanation:
As I understand it, this cylinder has the purpose to put the machine back to its orignal (zero) position

It could also mean just "change direction of motion". Then "reverse cylinder would also be an applicable term



    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    DeVries WB
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels