KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reckplunger

English translation: elongation plunger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reckplunger
English translation:elongation plunger
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:43 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reckplunger
a particular industrial process...
Justice Olsson
France
elongation plunger
Explanation:
or
straining p.
or
stretching p.
or
distending p.
or
drawing-out p.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry about the delay in grading, due to circumstances beyond my control.

Regards
Justice Olsson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stretch plunger
Hans-Henning Judek
2elongation plunger
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elongation plunger


Explanation:
or
straining p.
or
stretching p.
or
distending p.
or
drawing-out p.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry about the delay in grading, due to circumstances beyond my control.

Regards
Justice Olsson

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stretch plunger


Explanation:
The term "plunger" is already English here. One German translation would be "Tauchkolben"

Again, I don't think that "strain" would be the right term here. It is intended elongation of a part (e.g. steel panel).


    Ernst WB
    De Vries
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893