KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Leistungsphase/Leistungsverzeichnis

English translation: Service specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsverzeichnis
English translation:Service specifications
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:17 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Leistungsphase/Leistungsverzeichnis
Construction business.
Bearbeitung der Leistungsphasen nach Par.15 HOAI, Leistungsbild Objektplanung für Gebäude, Freianlagen und raumbildende Ausbauten. Ermitteln von Mengen und Aufstellen von Leistungsverzeichnissen

I am assuming that the Leistungsverzeichnisse are estimates(schedules, bills of quantities?), but what do I do with Leistungsphase: service phase? Thanks for any leads!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
SAP
Explanation:
My SAP bilingual dictionary (used by SAP itself) gives service specifications for Leistungsverzeichnis
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who took the time to do some research. I know now that I should of course have posted the 2 questions separately. I will use Mary's specification phase for Leistungsphase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performance (execution) phase / contract performance
Alexander Schleber
4specification phase
Mary Worby
4construction phase/period
Thijs van Dorssen
4SAPMarcus Malabad
4belowMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
hey Johanna, Romain gives performance specifications (65,200 google), specification schedule (418), description of services (87,400) and bill of quantities (2,880) for Leistungsverzeichnis. Your call.

Performance phase has 1,850 hits

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAP


Explanation:
My SAP bilingual dictionary (used by SAP itself) gives service specifications for Leistungsverzeichnis

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who took the time to do some research. I know now that I should of course have posted the 2 questions separately. I will use Mary's specification phase for Leistungsphase.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction phase/period


Explanation:
Hi Johanna, wie wär's hiermit?

Leistungsverzeichnis, progress check(list)

Viel Erfolg!

Thijs van Dorssen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specification phase


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for Leistungsphase based on the above suggestions ...

It gets quite a few hits on Google.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22specification+phase%22&h...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance (execution) phase / contract performance


Explanation:
Leistung = performance (almost always)
So,the first part is fairly simple. Tjhe second, "Leistungsverzeichnis" is oftena contractual list of the perfomances that must be supplied. It is similar to "Leistungspflicht", only here would be a list of items.

HTH


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14