KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

die Last

English translation: load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Last
English translation:load
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:28 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: die Last
Satz:

Es ist intern ein Blinkrelais und extern die zugehörige Last verbaut
Pamela Bradley
the load
Explanation:
Internally a blinking relay and externally the corresponding load are
both concealed

verbauen = conceal, hide, cover
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe! Ich habe gestern abend mit dem Satz gekämpft! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(external) loadMartin Schneekloth
4 +1the load
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(external) load


Explanation:
own experience

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: definitely right (by the way, a relay doesn't flash or blink, it only makes other things flash like a lamp.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the load


Explanation:
Internally a blinking relay and externally the corresponding load are
both concealed

verbauen = conceal, hide, cover

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe! Ich habe gestern abend mit dem Satz gekämpft! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhupali Gupte
9 hrs