KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Selbstf. AM

English translation: self-propelled machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstf. AM
English translation:self-propelled machines
Entered by: Mary Worby

23:12 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Selbstf. AM
In an official document named: 'Abmeldebescheinigung fue die Zulassungstelle', related to motor bike registration, the above abbreviation occurs.
Rolf Bueskens
self-propelled machines
Explanation:
selbstfahrende Arbeitsmaschinen

I'm reasonably confident about the German, less so about the English ... hope it gets the ball rolling on the right track, though!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this hint; it makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Self-propelled Industrial Machines (Plant)
Dave Greatrix
3self-propelled machines
Mary Worby


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-propelled machines


Explanation:
selbstfahrende Arbeitsmaschinen

I'm reasonably confident about the German, less so about the English ... hope it gets the ball rolling on the right track, though!

HTH

Mary


    Ernst
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for this hint; it makes perfect sense.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-propelled Industrial Machines (Plant)


Explanation:
Mary is right IMHO. Machines could be replaced by plant, but I do not believe this would be used on an official form. Machines should be qualified though.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10