KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Kränkung des LKW

English translation: tilt or instability


04:01 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Kränkung des LKW
Die Kränkung des LKW aufgrund der unsachgemäßen Beladung und der nicht vorhandenen Befestigungsmöglichkeiten haben sicherlich das Herunterstürzen der Maschine begünstigt.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:tilt or instability
Explanation:
I agree with Kim that I have never seen Kraenkung in connection with an object. Could it possibly mean the <tilt> or <instability> ... encouraged the machine to fall down?
Selected response from:

sabine64
Grading comment
Tough call this one but I think this is best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slant, list, heelhschl
4 +1impairment
Kim Metzger
5damage (caused by misuse)
Sven Petersson
4Damages( to truck )
1964
2tilt or instabilitysabine64


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impairment


Explanation:
I've never heard Kränkung used to describe an inanimate object before, but impairment would be appropriate in English.


    Roget's International Thesaurus
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Prefer this one ... breakdown could be ambiguous in an automotive context!
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tilt or instability


Explanation:
I agree with Kim that I have never seen Kraenkung in connection with an object. Could it possibly mean the <tilt> or <instability> ... encouraged the machine to fall down?

sabine64
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Tough call this one but I think this is best

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damages( to truck )


Explanation:
That seems something like insurance assesment report, and though it indicates above meanings I propose damages to Truck as alternative (perhaps they means this)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage (caused by misuse)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slant, list, heel


Explanation:
This probably is supposed to Krängung with a 'G'.
Usaully used in nautical terminology.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: 4
5 hrs