KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kettenstraenge

English translation: lengths of chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kettenstränge
English translation:lengths of chain
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:18 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kettenstraenge
Es wurden zwei Kettenstränge verwendet, die zur Ausrüstung des Schleppers gehörten.

Es wurden zwei gleichlange Stränge der neuen Kette zusammen mit den zwei gekauften Spannern verwendet.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
lengths of chain
Explanation:
1260 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lengths of chain
Sven Petersson
4strands of chainJohn Schweinsberg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lengths of chain


Explanation:
1260 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
  -> Thank you v

agree  mckinnc
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strands of chain


Explanation:
Wenske defines "Kettenstrang" as "strand of chain" in a conveying context.


    Wenske Chemistry Dictionary
John Schweinsberg
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: Not idiomatic
1 hr

agree  1964
1 hr