KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

atembereich, atemluftstrom

English translation: respiration zone/breathing zone - breath airflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Atembereich, Atemluftstrom
English translation:respiration zone/breathing zone - breath airflow
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:38 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: atembereich, atemluftstrom
In a short memo about developing an airflow measuring system with parallel airflows:

Dies hätte auch den Vorteil, dass ein Luftstrom in den Atembereich gelegt werden könnte und somit eine Senkung des notwendigen Atemluftstromes (CO2 - Lonzentration (sp?)) wahrscheinlich ist.
David Rumsey
Canada
respiration zone/breathing zone - breath airflow
Explanation:
Source: EURODICAUTOM
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5breathing region (level), flow of air for breathing
Sven Petersson
4respiration zone/breathing zone - breath airflow
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respiration zone/breathing zone - breath airflow


Explanation:
Source: EURODICAUTOM

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breathing region (level), flow of air for breathing


Explanation:
"region" is closer to source, but "level" is probably what the author had in mind.

P.S.
It's not called "parallel airflows", but "laminar airflow".



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628