KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gestrahlt

English translation: sandblasted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gestrahlt
English translation:sandblasted
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:34 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gestrahlt
-An allen lackierten Teilen blättert die Farbe ab, offensichtlich wurde vor dem Lackieren
nicht oder nicht ausreichend gestrahlt
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
sandblasted
Explanation:
"gestrahlt" is the short form of "gesandstrahlt" = sandblasted

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sandblasted
Alexander Schleber
4blasted
Michael Scheidler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandblasted


Explanation:
"gestrahlt" is the short form of "gesandstrahlt" = sandblasted

HTH


    Ernst WBDIT
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
17 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blasted


Explanation:
I deduct that from sand-blasted.


    experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231