KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spannsatz

English translation: locking ring


00:35 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spannsatz
Festgestellte Mängel bei der Demontage
Räumer
Spannsatz + Schrauben total verrostet ( als Folge mangelhafter Verpackung)
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:locking ring
Explanation:
See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1locking ring
Sven Petersson
5 -1clamping/gripping assembly/kit
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clamping/gripping assembly/kit


Explanation:
None

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Det var en lurig en! Se mina referenser!
45 mins
  -> I learned 'clamping set' from your second link. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locking ring


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.catep-international.com/english/lexiqeng.htm
    Reference: http://www.qwiss.de/2.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Super links! Asker decides
4 hrs
  -> You are a great sport!