KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lagerkanone

English translation: bearing bore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagerkanone
English translation:bearing bore
Entered by: Ken Cox

00:36 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lagerkanone
Lagerkanone im Gehäusunterteil:

-2 Lagerschmierungsbohrungen und die Begasungsbohrung haben Querverbindung
durch Lunker.
-Das Material der Lagerkanone ist Guß, nicht wie spezifiziert Walzmaterial ST-52
-Die Gewinde PG9 für die Temperaturfühler fehlen (Schnitt H-H, G-G).
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
bearing bore
Explanation:
with 'bore' in the sense of a (machined) cylindrical opening, in this case with a relatively large diameter (from the root meaning of 'Kanone', see ref.).

Personally, I have difficulty making any sense out of 'bearing gun'. However, in your context, 'bearing bore' does make sense as the cast and/or machined opening in the housing/case that receives the bearings or itself forms (part of) the bearing(s).

ref: Kluge, Entomologisches Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache: Kanone: entlenhnt aus it. cannone, einen Augmentativum zu it. canna 'Rohr', aus l. canna... Die Augmentativbildung erhält die bedeutung 'Gezchütz' in einer Pars-pro-toto-Übertragung von 'großes Rohr' zu 'Gerät mit großem Rohr'.

also, from the Web ref:

... Front bearing bore detail of the SuperCase shows a ... improved load section for the front
bearing. ... of the SuperCase shows no casting seams and a larger idler web ...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bearing gun
Mats Wiman
4bearing boreKen Cox


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing gun


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing bore


Explanation:
with 'bore' in the sense of a (machined) cylindrical opening, in this case with a relatively large diameter (from the root meaning of 'Kanone', see ref.).

Personally, I have difficulty making any sense out of 'bearing gun'. However, in your context, 'bearing bore' does make sense as the cast and/or machined opening in the housing/case that receives the bearings or itself forms (part of) the bearing(s).

ref: Kluge, Entomologisches Wörterbuch der deutschen Sprache: Kanone: entlenhnt aus it. cannone, einen Augmentativum zu it. canna 'Rohr', aus l. canna... Die Augmentativbildung erhält die bedeutung 'Gezchütz' in einer Pars-pro-toto-Übertragung von 'großes Rohr' zu 'Gerät mit großem Rohr'.

also, from the Web ref:

... Front bearing bore detail of the SuperCase shows a ... improved load section for the front
bearing. ... of the SuperCase shows no casting seams and a larger idler web ...


    Reference: http://www.5speeds.com/case.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905