KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Traganteil der Oberflächen

English translation: see detail


00:47 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Traganteil der Oberflächen
-Kegelbohrung der Trommel um 0,3mm unrund. Kein ausreichender Traganteil der
Oberflächen da der Kegel um 3mm zu tief und von Hand nachgeschliffen wurde!
-Beim FE-Prüfen wurden unzulässige Oberflächenfehler in den Speichenbereichen
festgestellt.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:see detail
Explanation:
I would suggest to paraphrase rather than attempt a direct translation. You're not likly to find a pat translation for 'Traganteil' in this context because it's essentially a compound word whose meaning every German-speaking person would intuitively understand. The first suggestion is taken out of context (and in the context, proper English would be 'load-bearing portion', but the author omitted the hyphen), and the second is IMHO too specific to the context of gearing.

In this case, I would suggest something like just 'insufficient load bearing area' or 'surfaces have insufficient load-bearing area'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see detailKen Cox
4bearing portion
Michael Scheidler
naload bearing portion/percentage
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing portion


Explanation:
that's my feeling here


    Reference: http://www.mgs4u.com/ginpole.htm
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

8 hrs
load bearing portion/percentage


Explanation:
to build on Michael's answer.

Ernst also has "percentage contact area" in the context of Getriebe.

FWIW

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see detail


Explanation:
I would suggest to paraphrase rather than attempt a direct translation. You're not likly to find a pat translation for 'Traganteil' in this context because it's essentially a compound word whose meaning every German-speaking person would intuitively understand. The first suggestion is taken out of context (and in the context, proper English would be 'load-bearing portion', but the author omitted the hyphen), and the second is IMHO too specific to the context of gearing.

In this case, I would suggest something like just 'insufficient load bearing area' or 'surfaces have insufficient load-bearing area'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905