KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

FE-Prüfen

English translation: KAU testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FE-Prüfen
English translation:KAU testing
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:55 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: FE-Prüfen
Beim FE-Prüfen wurden unzulässige Oberflächenfehler in den Speichenbereichen
festgestellt.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
KAU testing
Explanation:
German Abbreviation FE
Signification fachliche Einheit
English Abbreviation KAU
Signification kind-of-activity unit

More context please.
fe = ironFE = format effector in electronics
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finite element analysis
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4dye penetration testsKen Cox
4disk surface error checking
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4wrong link
Maya Jurt
4KAU testing
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KAU testing


Explanation:
German Abbreviation FE
Signification fachliche Einheit
English Abbreviation KAU
Signification kind-of-activity unit

More context please.
fe = ironFE = format effector in electronics



    Reference: http://eurodic.il.lu
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong link


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk surface error checking


Explanation:
That's what the text suggests. Could the abbr. FE be Festplatten E...


no reference

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dye penetration tests


Explanation:
see the ref:

In der Revision des Jahres 2000 wurden zur Erfüllung von Gutachtensbedingungen zum Nachweis der Basissicherheit der Hauptkühlmittelleitung Sonderprüfungen durchgeführt. In diesem Zusammenhang erfolgten an Mischnähten der TH-Stutzen (Einbindung des Not- und Nachkühlsystems in den Primärkreis) Farbeindring-(FE-) Prüfungen. ...

dye penetration testing is a form of testing for surface defects such as small cracks, pits, etc. (see ref 2, for example:

This ... Dye penetration testing involves injecting
a ... concentration of both dye and surfactant ... so that defects will be ... )


    Reference: http://www.rskonline.de/rsk-stuff/SN-Biblis.html
    Reference: http://www.tyvek.com/na/medicalpack/english/techinfo/94-4sea...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finite element analysis


Explanation:
In modelling and material evaluation

http://www.cadreanalytic.com/

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242