KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bleigel-Akku. 12V/ 17Ah

English translation: Lead acid gel cell battery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bleigel-Akku. 12V/ 17Ah
English translation:Lead acid gel cell battery
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

05:42 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bleigel-Akku. 12V/ 17Ah
From a omponent Parts List for auto industry/technology

I found battery for Bleigel
and lead gel...

What do you think?
Pamela Bradley
Lead acid gel cell battery
Explanation:
see text and links below:

Lead Acid Gel Cell Pricing

Lead Acid (Gel Cell) Batteries
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
'Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lead gel accumulator
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Lead acid gel cell batteryKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead gel accumulator


Explanation:
lead = Blei (the metal)
gel = Gel (see Jello)
akku = accumulator battery

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Confirmed by Google
7 mins
  -> forgot the 2nd part: 12 V(olt)/17 Ampere/Stunde, the German Amperstunden is just commonly used, techn. wrong

agree  Sven Petersson
41 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lead acid gel cell battery


Explanation:
see text and links below:

Lead Acid Gel Cell Pricing

Lead Acid (Gel Cell) Batteries



    Reference: http://www.agtbattery.com/price3.htm
    Reference: http://www.bath.ac.uk/~bspahh/bikelights/node22.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
'Thanks for the help!