KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

flächendeckend

English translation: across the board / nationwide / comprehensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flächendeckend
English translation:across the board / nationwide / comprehensive
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:05 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: flächendeckend
bieten 60 autorisierte Systempartner flächendeckend kompetente Beratung

For a software program (US-English)
Alan Johnson
Germany
across the board / nationwide / comprehensive
Explanation:
A couple of suggestions. Obviously, the choice will depend on whether we're talking geographical coverage or disciplinary coverage. Nationwide will only work if its within Germany, etc.

HTH anyway ...

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I knew I should have known this. Why on earth couldn't I think of "nationwide"
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprehensive network of 60 authorized system partners offers competent adviceMartin Schneekloth
4all over the country
pschmitt
4across the board / nationwide / comprehensive
Mary Worby
4extensive / comprehensivemartina schneider


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive / comprehensive


Explanation:
none needed

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across the board / nationwide / comprehensive


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions. Obviously, the choice will depend on whether we're talking geographical coverage or disciplinary coverage. Nationwide will only work if its within Germany, etc.

HTH anyway ...

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I knew I should have known this. Why on earth couldn't I think of "nationwide"
Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all over the country


Explanation:
all over the country, universal, area wide

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehensive network of 60 authorized system partners offers competent advice


Explanation:
own experience translating software related support materials.

Native German full-time in-house translator/localizer in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111