KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kühlerkassette

English translation: radiator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kühlerkassette
English translation:radiator
Entered by: bzauner

07:29 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kühlerkassette
Für unsere Partner in der Automobilindustrie kontrollieren wir die fehlerlose Assemblierung von Sicherungskästen, Scheinwerfern, Kühlerkassetten, usw.
bzauner
radiators
Explanation:
I don't think you had best try to translate the kassette part. I think it's only referring to the main radiator component.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks - I've since found out that Kühlerkassette does indeed refer to the whole component.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radiatorsmckinnc
4 -1radiator casketKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiators


Explanation:
I don't think you had best try to translate the kassette part. I think it's only referring to the main radiator component.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks - I've since found out that Kühlerkassette does indeed refer to the whole component.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radiator casket


Explanation:
I suppose this would be a straight translation, I would imagine radiator housing would do as well.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: Klaus, isn't a casket generally a coffin?
11 mins
  -> I have heard this word in other contexts too...