KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strom- und Fernmeldebestandspläne

English translation: Bestandsplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Resource plan
English translation:Bestandsplan

10:31 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strom- und Fernmeldebestandspläne
The whole sentence is the title of a letter stating the conditions of a contract:

Digitale Erfassung der Strom- und Fernmeldebestandspläne der XXX:

hier: Wieter Beauftragung von Los 1 und Testerfassung von Los 2 gemäß Angebot vom.....

The remaining stuff is pretty straightforward.


Thanks a lot
Bhupali Gupte
electricity and remote messaging resource plans
Explanation:
I'm assuming you want German-English. If not, please ignore me and I'll go away!

I've come across 'resource plan' as a translation for 'Bestandsplan' in glossaries provided by a customer in the GIS sector. The rest is guesswork.

Hope it gets the ball rolling!

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The GIS kind of rang a bell. Thanks for putting me on the right track Mary!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electricity and telecommunications inventory recordsKlaus Dorn
4 -1electricity and remote messaging resource plans
Mary Worby


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electricity and remote messaging resource plans


Explanation:
I'm assuming you want German-English. If not, please ignore me and I'll go away!

I've come across 'resource plan' as a translation for 'Bestandsplan' in glossaries provided by a customer in the GIS sector. The rest is guesswork.

Hope it gets the ball rolling!

Regards

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
The GIS kind of rang a bell. Thanks for putting me on the right track Mary!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Fernmelde is telecommunication
3 hrs
  -> Yes - you're right. Sorry ... should have thought of that (-:

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity and telecommunications inventory records


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it. Another alternative would be:

electricity and telecommunications availability plans

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514