KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ueberlackierbarkeit

English translation: repaintability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ueberlackierbarkeit
English translation:repaintability
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

04:34 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ueberlackierbarkeit
property of a product.
-- sealing tape
Shilpa Dawda
India
repaintability
Explanation:
Depending on the context this might be the word.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4can be painted over...Klaus Dorn
5paintability of the surface
Poornima Iyengar
4repaintability
Thijs van Dorssen
4can be sprayed with varnishxxxlone
5 -1Addendum
Poornima Iyengar
4 -1lacquer compatibilityUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can be painted over...


Explanation:
I'd translate it like that...something can be painted over = you can apply a coat of paint on it.

It's used in many a texts, such as the two examples below:

To be used as a rust inhibitor or rust converter on steel surfaces. It converts the rusty area into a hard black surface that can be painted over without having rust failure.

The other side of the pad is primer coated and can be painted over.


    Reference: http://www.thermoshield.com/06_ra_mp.html
    Reference: http://www.roadkill.co.za/product.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Mary Worby
11 mins

agree  Jenniclair: Definitely, I've been using a bath sealant which "can be painted over within 10 mins. of application"
6 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paintability of the surface


Explanation:
Ueber here is in the context of surface

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.sikasolutions.com/Technical/pdf/sl65.pdf
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Addendum


Explanation:

You could also translate it as surface paintability

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: this is not really English, is it?
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lacquer compatibility


Explanation:
literal translation.

I can't see myself lacquering or varnishing anything that's held together by sealing tape.

Kids' Fun, maybe? Then this tape would bond with acrylics. 'Lack' is more likely oil-based.

Anyway, that's what it means.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: you obviously have never been to Turkey - people here paint over EVERYTHING
6 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be sprayed with varnish


Explanation:
or "can be varnished"

lackieren often means to varnish or to spray with varnish.

Just another suggestion.





    Routledge German Technical Dictionary
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repaintability


Explanation:
Depending on the context this might be the word.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39