KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Runge und Halfenschiene

English translation: Halfen rail, fastening rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halfenschiene
English translation:Halfen rail, fastening rail

05:48 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Runge und Halfenschiene
Um verschiedene Materialien in eine Gondel übersichtlich einlagern zu können, besteht die Möglichkeit einer Tiefenunterteilung der Gondeln. Dies geschieht mittels herausnehmbaren und verschiebbaren Rungen, welche in einer Halfenschiene geführt werden.
Elke Fernandez Martinez
rungs/stringers and fastening rails
Explanation:
'Runge' can mean 'ring' (as on a ladder" or 'stanchion'. Since your context evidently refers to horizontal elements, I would suggest 'rungs' (somewhat unconventional usege) or 'stringers'.

'Halfenschiene' appears to be a trade name for a type of fastening rail system, probably to the US Unistrut system. The ref PDF document gives an excellent idea (with drawings) of what it's about (note that Halfen is the name of a company that makes these rails). If you want a generic translation, 'fastening rail' should be OK; if you want to be specific, then 'Halfen rail' would be best.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I will use "stringers" and "Halfen rail" in my translation as in the meantime I also found some English language websites with these terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rungs/stringers and fastening railsKen Cox
4small correctionKen Cox
4post and support runnerxxxlone
4stake and helping railKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stake and helping rail


Explanation:
I found the expression "helping rail" on at least two websites. The "runge" I suppose could be translated as "stake", "rave" or "stanchion" according to what it actually looks like.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post and support runner


Explanation:
Hope this will help you. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.prosolar.com/install-pg02.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rungs/stringers and fastening rails


Explanation:
'Runge' can mean 'ring' (as on a ladder" or 'stanchion'. Since your context evidently refers to horizontal elements, I would suggest 'rungs' (somewhat unconventional usege) or 'stringers'.

'Halfenschiene' appears to be a trade name for a type of fastening rail system, probably to the US Unistrut system. The ref PDF document gives an excellent idea (with drawings) of what it's about (note that Halfen is the name of a company that makes these rails). If you want a generic translation, 'fastening rail' should be OK; if you want to be specific, then 'Halfen rail' would be best.


    [PDF] www.halfen.de/_pdf/tmlift.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I will use "stringers" and "Halfen rail" in my translation as in the meantime I also found some English language websites with these terms.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small correction


Explanation:
that should read '... similar to the US Unistrut system...'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905