KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ablaufumgebung

English translation: process [-based] environment


11:08 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ablaufumgebung
context: development of software for real-time payment solutions

Basic payment applications von Firma X basieren auf der erfolgreichen e-Business Plattform Twister sowie den Mobile-Payment-Produkten und beinhalten u.a. folgende Funktionen:
...
Ablaufumgebung für e-Business Applikationen, Infrastruktur Services sowie Business Services, wie z.B. Profiling, XML Smart Engine (Enterprise Application Server)

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:process [-based] environment
Explanation:
Google:
Searched English pages for business "process environment". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,460. Search took 1.03 seconds; e.g.:

Citation details: A Business Process Environment Supporting ...
... T. Matsumoto B. Saghari and K. Irwin, A Business Process Environment Supporting Collaborative
Planning, in CSCW'94, ACM, 1994. Document Not in Database Citing ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/23148/0 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Vitria | Products | BusinessWare | Real-Time Analysis
... distilled by Process Analyzer can be fed back into BusinessWare's Business Process
Management environment to adapt and optimize processes in real time. Input ...
www.vitria.com/products/businessware/rta.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

World Data, Inc. - Business Process Integration
... business. At World Data we have architected a process based environment to optimize
and enable all Business, Marketing and Operations aspects of a corporation ...
www.worlddata.com/our services_OSS.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Process Metrics: Assess and analyze Process Metrics in the ...
... Two-day Workshop. Today in the Process Metrics environment we collect, analyze, chart,
and ... and the balance have either business-value-added or real-value ...
www.waria.com/vandyke.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Process & Workflow Conference
... Oriented techniques aimed at the Business Analyst. 12:30 - 14:00 ... workflow" no longer
serve today's process environment. Connie Moore explores new ...
www.waria.com/bpweuro.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.waria.com ]

CovaSoft: Press Room: Press Releases
... comprehensive view enables unprecedented control and comprehension of current conditions
within the business process environment to ensure e-business success. ...
www.covasoft.com/pressroom/releases/6-04-01.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

HTh Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1process [-based] environment
Tom Funke
4runtime environmentUlla Haufe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process [-based] environment


Explanation:
Google:
Searched English pages for business "process environment". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,460. Search took 1.03 seconds; e.g.:

Citation details: A Business Process Environment Supporting ...
... T. Matsumoto B. Saghari and K. Irwin, A Business Process Environment Supporting Collaborative
Planning, in CSCW'94, ACM, 1994. Document Not in Database Citing ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/23148/0 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Vitria | Products | BusinessWare | Real-Time Analysis
... distilled by Process Analyzer can be fed back into BusinessWare's Business Process
Management environment to adapt and optimize processes in real time. Input ...
www.vitria.com/products/businessware/rta.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

World Data, Inc. - Business Process Integration
... business. At World Data we have architected a process based environment to optimize
and enable all Business, Marketing and Operations aspects of a corporation ...
www.worlddata.com/our services_OSS.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Process Metrics: Assess and analyze Process Metrics in the ...
... Two-day Workshop. Today in the Process Metrics environment we collect, analyze, chart,
and ... and the balance have either business-value-added or real-value ...
www.waria.com/vandyke.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Process & Workflow Conference
... Oriented techniques aimed at the Business Analyst. 12:30 - 14:00 ... workflow" no longer
serve today's process environment. Connie Moore explores new ...
www.waria.com/bpweuro.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.waria.com ]

CovaSoft: Press Room: Press Releases
... comprehensive view enables unprecedented control and comprehension of current conditions
within the business process environment to ensure e-business success. ...
www.covasoft.com/pressroom/releases/6-04-01.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

HTh Tom




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: In this context, most likely 'process environment' rather than 'process-based'.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runtime environment


Explanation:
the environment, could be hardware or software, on which the ability of a program to run depends. I think process based environment means 'Geschäftsprozeß orientierte Umgebung'. the word 'Ablauf' can't be understood literally in this context


    Reference: http://www.mgm-edv.de/En/JavaBeans/index.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156