KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

heterogene/verteilte Hintergrundsysteme

English translation: heterogeneous and distributed background systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:heterogene/verteilte Hintergrundsysteme
English translation:heterogeneous and distributed background systems
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:10 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: heterogene/verteilte Hintergrundsysteme
Die Basic Payment
Applikationen von Firma X basieren auf der erfolgreichen e-Business Plattform Twister sowie den Mobile-Payment-Produkten und beinhalten u.a. folgende Funktionen:
...
Anbindung verschiedenster heterogener und verteilter Hintergrundsysteme (Enterprise Application Integration)

heterogeneous and distributed background systems?

Thanks very much in advance for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
heterogeneous and distributed background systems
Explanation:
Google hits include:
... data management heterogeneous environmental information ... technologies, 1. BACKGROUND
systems and application ... a telematics distributed system conceived ...
Text version - Similar pages

Index
... success Background systems Information Overload ... in Stages heterogeneous sources Aperiodic ... the
indexing distributed Agents in ... broker Background bursts Aperiodic ...
www.intellimatch.com/search/dissertation/node57.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.vu.nl/~eace/ECCE9/papers/wright.pdf
... 3. Additional relevant background systems "Deploys ... modifications open systems. relating
to ... objects and heterogeneous heroes. distributed problem solving ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.mdx.ac.uk/staffpages/bobf/papers/ecce-9-sop.pdf
... Boundary objects and heterogeneous 1-31. distributed ... pp. 387-420. Distributed Information
Resources: A ... additional relevant background systems 48 14.9 ...
Text version - Similar pages

BS2000/OSD overview and strategy
... several regionally distributed components in one ... used productively in heterogeneous
configurations. ... reliability of background systems. Only mainframes ...
www.fujitsu-siemens.com/servers/bs2000/bs2_us/bs2ueber.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

CS323: Operating Systems Design
... Requirements for background systems operating in ... New York: Brady : Distributed by
Prentice ... on Computer Systems, vol. 6 ... Zahorjan, ?A Heterogeneous Remote File ...
www-courses.cs.uiuc.edu/~cs323/summer01/biblio.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.miv.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/papers/takamaKBS00.pdf
... they use no background Systems 9 (6 ... net-based Information Systems, 1996, pp. 123 ... Gathering
from Distributed, Heterogeneous Environments, 1995. [8 ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] wwwhome.cs.utwente.nl/~sinderen/publications/thesis/chapter1.pdf
... general concepts. 1.1 Background Systems of ... hardware architectures, operating systems,
compilers, etc ... of such a heterogeneous distributed system to ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cg.cs.tu-bs.de/v3d2/pubs.collection/PADDLE_JUCS_MAI2000...
... based knowledge retrieval for heterogeneous and distributed environmental information
is ... The access to background systems - which often exist in ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] pdplab.trc.rwcp.or.jp/pdperf/papers/HPCAsia2000-netCFD.pdf
... Ninf as a background. systems[1] have ... network in a distributed manner, and ... global computing
systems. Matrix Solver ... method and heterogeneous execution time (sec ...
Text version - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks very much for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heterogeneous/distributed background systems
Tom Funke
4heterogeneous and distributed background systems
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterogeneous and distributed background systems


Explanation:
Google hits include:
... data management heterogeneous environmental information ... technologies, 1. BACKGROUND
systems and application ... a telematics distributed system conceived ...
Text version - Similar pages

Index
... success Background systems Information Overload ... in Stages heterogeneous sources Aperiodic ... the
indexing distributed Agents in ... broker Background bursts Aperiodic ...
www.intellimatch.com/search/dissertation/node57.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.vu.nl/~eace/ECCE9/papers/wright.pdf
... 3. Additional relevant background systems "Deploys ... modifications open systems. relating
to ... objects and heterogeneous heroes. distributed problem solving ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.mdx.ac.uk/staffpages/bobf/papers/ecce-9-sop.pdf
... Boundary objects and heterogeneous 1-31. distributed ... pp. 387-420. Distributed Information
Resources: A ... additional relevant background systems 48 14.9 ...
Text version - Similar pages

BS2000/OSD overview and strategy
... several regionally distributed components in one ... used productively in heterogeneous
configurations. ... reliability of background systems. Only mainframes ...
www.fujitsu-siemens.com/servers/bs2000/bs2_us/bs2ueber.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

CS323: Operating Systems Design
... Requirements for background systems operating in ... New York: Brady : Distributed by
Prentice ... on Computer Systems, vol. 6 ... Zahorjan, ?A Heterogeneous Remote File ...
www-courses.cs.uiuc.edu/~cs323/summer01/biblio.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.miv.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/papers/takamaKBS00.pdf
... they use no background Systems 9 (6 ... net-based Information Systems, 1996, pp. 123 ... Gathering
from Distributed, Heterogeneous Environments, 1995. [8 ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] wwwhome.cs.utwente.nl/~sinderen/publications/thesis/chapter1.pdf
... general concepts. 1.1 Background Systems of ... hardware architectures, operating systems,
compilers, etc ... of such a heterogeneous distributed system to ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cg.cs.tu-bs.de/v3d2/pubs.collection/PADDLE_JUCS_MAI2000...
... based knowledge retrieval for heterogeneous and distributed environmental information
is ... The access to background systems - which often exist in ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] pdplab.trc.rwcp.or.jp/pdperf/papers/HPCAsia2000-netCFD.pdf
... Ninf as a background. systems[1] have ... network in a distributed manner, and ... global computing
systems. Matrix Solver ... method and heterogeneous execution time (sec ...
Text version - Similar pages



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanks very much for the confirmation!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heterogeneous/distributed background systems


Explanation:
Searched English pages for Google: heterogeneous OR distributed "background systems". Results 1 - 10 of about 141. Search took 0.81 seconds.

NB: don't omit the "e" from heterogeneous. Heterogenous means belong to tthe same (biological) genus.

Hth Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419