KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fuellgrad

English translation: fill stand, fill level


14:36 Sep 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fuellgrad
Fuellgrad of paint mills
A.S.
English translation:fill stand, fill level
Explanation:
fuellen = to fill
grad = level, degree


non needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filling level
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +3fill stand, fill level
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fill stand, fill level


Explanation:
fuellen = to fill
grad = level, degree


non needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
26 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Bhupali Gupte
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filling level


Explanation:
Just a slight difference, but this is what I found in my references and on the Internet


    Reference: http://www.kirkco-corp.com/spraysystemtanks.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs