KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorquetschen

English translation: only compress slightly when the drill hits them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorquetschen
English translation:only compress slightly when the drill hits them
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

01:42 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorquetschen
Specifications of which twist drill diameters to use to drill a bore hole: "Die in Tabelle 1 aufgeführten Spiralbohrerdurchmesser eignen sich für Werkstoffe die wenig vorquetschen, z.B. Grauguss, spröde Guss-Magnesium, Messing usw.. Für Werkstoffe die stark vorquetschen, wie Stahl, sind andere Spiraldurchmesser zu benutzen..."
Squash, crush,... ?!?!
Hubbit
only compress slightly when the drill hits them
Explanation:
Okay, "hit" might not be the right word, but I think that this is what they mean here. I don't think that you are going to get around this German term with one neat adjective in English.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I think your idea fits just right
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-grinding
Maya Jurt
4pre-compressed
Andy Lemminger
4only compress slightly when the drill hits them
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1pre-crush
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-compressed


Explanation:
Quetschen in this sense is a compression, as far as I understand, therefore I think you could use this term


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pre-crush


Explanation:
Quetschen: squeeze (moisture)
Crush (material)

Check with link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Scheidler: crush is too destructive in my view
40 mins
  -> Aren't we talking about drills?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-grinding


Explanation:
to grind
zerkleiner, zerstoßen, zermahlen.

Just occured to me. Maybe thatßs the word you are looking for.

Tough stuff, HTH

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only compress slightly when the drill hits them


Explanation:
Okay, "hit" might not be the right word, but I think that this is what they mean here. I don't think that you are going to get around this German term with one neat adjective in English.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I think your idea fits just right