KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Teileausgabe

English translation: parts issuing counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teileausgabe
English translation:parts issuing counter
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:20 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Teileausgabe
I'm looking for a commonly used term for this. I've come up with parts issuance, but wonder if that's the word commonly used in vehicle maintenance operations. Das Aufkommen von Kommissionieraufträgen an
der Teileausgabe zeigt einen typischen Verlauf: Eine
erste Lastspitze baut sich vor der Frühstückspause
auf; eine zweite ergibt sich vormittags; eine dritte
am Nachmittag. Die Auslastung der Kommissionierkapazität
ist ungleichmäßig verteilt. Es ergeben
sich Engpässe bei der Kommissionierung und Wartezeiten
für Mechaniker an der Teiletheke.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
parts issuing counter
Explanation:
you do indicate it yourself (Teiletheke)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parts counter
Mary Worby
5parts issuing counter
Mats Wiman
5parts issue (point)Martina Ley
4parts store collection pointKlaus Dorn
4parts store pick-up pointKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts store pick-up point


Explanation:
I know it's long winded, but we used it at a garage in North London (where I worked).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts store collection point


Explanation:
another suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parts issue (point)


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as this one. For an example from the automotive industry see the below reference.

Regards,

Martina




    Reference: http://www.les-europe.org/gb-ireland/news/69.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 94

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parts issuing counter


Explanation:
you do indicate it yourself (Teiletheke)


    Duden-Oxford
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's input.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parts counter


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple - the issuing bit is pretty much understood, I would have thought!

HTH

Mary




    Spend half my life there - car keeps breaking down!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Mats Wiman: True.
33 mins