KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ablageschalter / Shutterkreis

English translation: tray switch (or tray actuator) / shutter circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ablageschalter / Shutterkreis
English translation:tray switch (or tray actuator) / shutter circuit
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

09:38 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ablageschalter / Shutterkreis
context: laser instrumentation for dental use

Fehlermeldungen Benutzermode / Ursachen:

Ablageschalter betätigt! - beim einschalten Schwinge bereits betätigt

Ablageschalter nicht betätigt! - Bei Laserpulsauslösung Shutterkreis offen / Schwingenkontakt offen / Fussschalterkontakt offen

Thank you!
Elisa Capelão
tray switch (or tray actuator) / shutter circuit
Explanation:
I have translated a lot of user manuals for surgical laser systems, and the Ablageschalter sounds to me like it's a switch that's integrated into a tray or pocket or port into which the handpiece is inserted. As soon as the handpiece (which delivers the treatment beam) is put down on this tray (or inserted into the storage port), the system is automatically switched into standby and cannot emit a laser beam.

I checked my database, the English terms in the various manuals were "storage port", "storage receptacle", and "storage pocket", however, I think tray would also work - it really depends on the design of the laser system.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Ulrike! Your explanation makes sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tray switch (or tray actuator) / shutter circuitUlrike Lieder
3stacker switch, shutter circuit
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stacker switch, shutter circuit


Explanation:
Difficult (not much context) but that's my guess


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tray switch (or tray actuator) / shutter circuit


Explanation:
I have translated a lot of user manuals for surgical laser systems, and the Ablageschalter sounds to me like it's a switch that's integrated into a tray or pocket or port into which the handpiece is inserted. As soon as the handpiece (which delivers the treatment beam) is put down on this tray (or inserted into the storage port), the system is automatically switched into standby and cannot emit a laser beam.

I checked my database, the English terms in the various manuals were "storage port", "storage receptacle", and "storage pocket", however, I think tray would also work - it really depends on the design of the laser system.

Hope this helps!


    professional experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Ulrike! Your explanation makes sense to me.