KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strahlrohr

English translation: Radiant tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strahlrohr
English translation:Radiant tube
Entered by: Chris Koenig

15:55 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strahlrohr
From a patent on a chemical process:
"In einem mittels Strahrohren erhitzten Einsatzraum..."
I have found radiant pipe and jet pipe in the usual dicts, but don't really know which one is the better choice.

Any help much appreciated!
Chris
Chris Koenig
radiant tube
Explanation:
radiant tube

Strahlrohrheizung: radiant tube heating

(Ernst, W. der industriellen Technik, ISBN 3 87097 145 2)

Google:
Searched English pages for process heat OR heating "radiant tube". Results 1 - 10 of about 500. Search took 0.25 seconds

(First ten:

TNO TPD - Ceramic recuperative radiant tube burners
... In many industrial process heating applications control ... role. Indirect heating by
means of gas fired Radiant Tube Burners (RTB ... with waste heat recovery can ...
www.tpd.tno.nl/TPD/smartsite342.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Vendor Information - Thermal Source
... F, and a heat flux of 200 BTU ... innovative, patented manufacturing process produces
composite ... INEX Indirect Heating Burners For ... in the radiant tube. The high ...
www.thermalsource.com/buyer_guide/vendor.asp?vendorid=788 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Matters Extra: Auto-Recupe Burners Recover Heat and ...
... annealing—a continuous heat treating process—which is critical ... insulation and heating
system. The ... fired in radiant tubes that ... in the tube on one side ...
www.oit.doe.gov/bestpractices/explore_library/emextra/ispat... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

High-Temperature Industrial Radiant Tube.
... an internal graphite tube heating element. The moving ... has reduced process time from ... at
three heat treat facilities ... silicon-carbide radiant tube produced by ...
www.gri.org/pub/abstracts/gri91_0478.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Composite Radiant Tubes: Opportunity for the Heat Treating ...
... application of induction heating and vacuum ... gas-fired atmosphere heat treating furnaces ... low-cost
radiant tube production process now licensed ...
www.gri.org/pub/content/jun/19980602/120215/1_98rad_tubes.h... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gri.org ]

INEX silicon carbide composite radiant tube for heat treating
... simple fabrication process using low ... Composite Radiant Tube: High temperature ... SiC composite
radiant / protective tubes for heat treatment ... MoSi2 Heating Element. ...
www.concentric.net/~ctkang/inex1.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Vertical Tube Radiant & Convection
... true radiant tube section, thus assuring controlled radiant heat absorption ... and constructing
heating units for ... type of process, the coldest ... available heat from ...
www.borninc.com/Cylindrical-Heaters/Pre_Fab_htrs.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

FactSheet
... for heat treaters? The primary advantage of composite radiant tubes (CRTs ... to extended
tube life, especially ... the required heat input ... and process improvements. For ...
www.schunk-inex.com/FactSheet.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Heat Treatment/Bell type
... , Home : Heat Treatment : Bell ... supply of reheating, heat treating and ... and service,
computer process controls and ... 100% hydrogen. Radiant tube or direct ...
steellinks.com/pages/Heat_Treatment/Bell_type/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Heattreaters Customer Listing
... HEAT TREATING , HEAT TREAT ... FURNACES , MARQUENCH , RADIANT TUBE FURNACE , ENDOTHERMIC ... QUENCHING
OILS , HEAT TREATING OF ... CONTROL SYSTEMS , PROCESS CONTROLS ...
www.heattreaters.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you both, I'll sleep better now! :-)
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jet pipepspaeth
4radiant tube
Tom Funke


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jet pipe


Explanation:
Habe auch mal nachgeschlagen, in einem techn. Wörterbuch und folgende Erklärungen gefunden:
Luftfahrt = jet pipe
Maschinen = nozzle pipe of a hose
Feuerwehr = spout
Reaktor = beam hole

Hoffe, das hilft weiter.

pspaeth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiant tube


Explanation:
radiant tube

Strahlrohrheizung: radiant tube heating

(Ernst, W. der industriellen Technik, ISBN 3 87097 145 2)

Google:
Searched English pages for process heat OR heating "radiant tube". Results 1 - 10 of about 500. Search took 0.25 seconds

(First ten:

TNO TPD - Ceramic recuperative radiant tube burners
... In many industrial process heating applications control ... role. Indirect heating by
means of gas fired Radiant Tube Burners (RTB ... with waste heat recovery can ...
www.tpd.tno.nl/TPD/smartsite342.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Vendor Information - Thermal Source
... F, and a heat flux of 200 BTU ... innovative, patented manufacturing process produces
composite ... INEX Indirect Heating Burners For ... in the radiant tube. The high ...
www.thermalsource.com/buyer_guide/vendor.asp?vendorid=788 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Matters Extra: Auto-Recupe Burners Recover Heat and ...
... annealing—a continuous heat treating process—which is critical ... insulation and heating
system. The ... fired in radiant tubes that ... in the tube on one side ...
www.oit.doe.gov/bestpractices/explore_library/emextra/ispat... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

High-Temperature Industrial Radiant Tube.
... an internal graphite tube heating element. The moving ... has reduced process time from ... at
three heat treat facilities ... silicon-carbide radiant tube produced by ...
www.gri.org/pub/abstracts/gri91_0478.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Composite Radiant Tubes: Opportunity for the Heat Treating ...
... application of induction heating and vacuum ... gas-fired atmosphere heat treating furnaces ... low-cost
radiant tube production process now licensed ...
www.gri.org/pub/content/jun/19980602/120215/1_98rad_tubes.h... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gri.org ]

INEX silicon carbide composite radiant tube for heat treating
... simple fabrication process using low ... Composite Radiant Tube: High temperature ... SiC composite
radiant / protective tubes for heat treatment ... MoSi2 Heating Element. ...
www.concentric.net/~ctkang/inex1.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Vertical Tube Radiant & Convection
... true radiant tube section, thus assuring controlled radiant heat absorption ... and constructing
heating units for ... type of process, the coldest ... available heat from ...
www.borninc.com/Cylindrical-Heaters/Pre_Fab_htrs.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

FactSheet
... for heat treaters? The primary advantage of composite radiant tubes (CRTs ... to extended
tube life, especially ... the required heat input ... and process improvements. For ...
www.schunk-inex.com/FactSheet.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Heat Treatment/Bell type
... , Home : Heat Treatment : Bell ... supply of reheating, heat treating and ... and service,
computer process controls and ... 100% hydrogen. Radiant tube or direct ...
steellinks.com/pages/Heat_Treatment/Bell_type/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Heattreaters Customer Listing
... HEAT TREATING , HEAT TREAT ... FURNACES , MARQUENCH , RADIANT TUBE FURNACE , ENDOTHERMIC ... QUENCHING
OILS , HEAT TREATING OF ... CONTROL SYSTEMS , PROCESS CONTROLS ...
www.heattreaters.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you both, I'll sleep better now! :-)
Chris