KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

selbstgeführte Einspeise-Rückspeiseinheit

English translation: self-commuted bidirectional power supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbstgeführte Einspeise-Rückspeiseinheit
English translation:self-commuted bidirectional power supply
Entered by: Tom Funke

22:35 Sep 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: selbstgeführte Einspeise-Rückspeiseinheit
selbstgeführte Einspeise-Rückspeiseinheit

General context: windpower generators

Specific context: >>Standard-Industrieumrichtern erreichen allerdings nicht die Anforderungen an die Netzqualität, welche die Energieversorgungsunternehmen erwarten. Umrichter als selbstgeführte Einspeise-Rückspeiseinheit mit einem netzseitigen „Clean Power Filter“erzeugen netzfreundlichen sinusförmigen Strom nahezu ohne Oberschwingungen. Der regelbare Leistungsfaktor erlaubt gezieltes Blindleistungsmangement und gewährleistet auf der Netzseite, dass Strom und Spannung in Phase sind.
Tom Funke
self-commuted bidirectional powersupply
Explanation:
Partly confirmed by reference, which translates:
"selbstgeführte Einspeisung" > "self-commuted supply"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Apologies for this very late response! I guess this one slipped by me some how. (My geriatric brain!)
Thank you much - belatedly!
Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-commuted bidirectional powersupply
Sven Petersson
5... comment ....
Sven Petersson
3.. comment ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-commuted bidirectional powersupply


Explanation:
Partly confirmed by reference, which translates:
"selbstgeführte Einspeisung" > "self-commuted supply"



    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.ad.siemens.de/fairs/hannovermesse2001/html_76/mes...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Apologies for this very late response! I guess this one slipped by me some how. (My geriatric brain!)
Thank you much - belatedly!
Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Very good
25 mins
  -> Thank you Master!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. comment ...


Explanation:
I'm only posting this as a separate answer because I can't fit it into the comment box above!

I didn't have much luck with this one! But I did find 'selbstgeführte' translated as 'self-commutATed' and the number of Google hits bears this out ...

I'd also be tempted to put power supply as two words, or even to call it a power supply unit.

FWIW

Mary


    FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... comment ....


Explanation:
Yes, "power supply" is better than "powersupply". Thank you for pointing out my error.

No, translating "-einheit" would make it smell translation from a Germanic language. "-einheit" should be omitted.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628