KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fehlerfolgekosten

English translation: Error follow-up costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlerfolgekosten
English translation:Error follow-up costs
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

00:28 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fehlerfolgekosten
List item
Mechanical engineering
Possibly "error life-cycle costs"?
Alan Johnson
Germany
Error follow-up costs
Explanation:
These costs are incurred while following-up with corrective measures that may be required due to certain slags in the product/machine and which could have been avoided by taking extra care at the time of quality control.

Fehler = Error
Folgekosten = follow-up costs

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best - thanks!
If anyone from ProZ is watching - this query took _eight_ (8) hours to appear!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5failure or defect?
Andy Lemminger
5Error follow-up costs
Poornima Iyengar
5costs incurred after a defect
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Expenses/costs due to errors/faultsxxxlone
4costs subsequent to errors
Maya Jurt
4subsequent cost of failure
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent cost of failure


Explanation:
Cost incurred after an error


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: But leave out the "subsequent", failure costs are always adfter the fact!
7 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: There is a difference between a "failure" and a "defect" - see Ebel "Qualitätsmanagement".
1 hr
  -> see below

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs subsequent to errors


Explanation:
Folgekosten are subsequent costs
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costs incurred after a defect


Explanation:
See the following document which has a very good description of the whole engineering process (in this case software)

"Understanding the role of defect potential in assessing the economic value of process improvements".

Basically, the earlier in the process the defect occurs, the more expensive it is to fix it (TQM theory).

In your case, you may want to say "costs incurred after defects".


    [PDF] www.cs.virginia.edu/~sullivan/edser2/raffo.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Error follow-up costs


Explanation:
These costs are incurred while following-up with corrective measures that may be required due to certain slags in the product/machine and which could have been avoided by taking extra care at the time of quality control.

Fehler = Error
Folgekosten = follow-up costs

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best - thanks!
If anyone from ProZ is watching - this query took _eight_ (8) hours to appear!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure or defect?


Explanation:
This totally depends on the context.

Defect: State of nonconformance to requirements.

Failure: The inability of an item, product, or service to perform required functions on demand due to one or more defects.

So choose the one that better fits in and check the link below for further explanation.


    Reference: http://www.wa.gov/sqn/Glossary.html
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expenses/costs due to errors/faults


Explanation:
or: Expenses as a result of errors/faults

Kosten: charge/cost/costs/expenditure/expense/expenses.

I agree with Sven that we need more context, but here is another suggestion that might help you.

Good luck.

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330