KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mobile Funkanlage

English translation: mobile radio installation (system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mobile Funkanlage
English translation:mobile radio installation (system)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:34 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: mobile Funkanlage
Heading in document on vehicle emergency systems. I have a feeling it's mobile phone system but I can't get this confirmed anywhere
exapno
mobile radio installation (system)
Explanation:
no explanation required

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This was my first instinct, "Funk" being radio, but I thought I'd seen mobile Funk translated somewhere as mobile phone (obviously not!) Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mobile radio installation system/set
Poornima Iyengar
5mobile transceiver (system)
Sven Petersson
5mobile communication equipment
Mats Wiman
5mobile communication system
Mats Wiman
5mobile radio installation (system)
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile radio installation (system)


Explanation:
no explanation required

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This was my first instinct, "Funk" being radio, but I thought I'd seen mobile Funk translated somewhere as mobile phone (obviously not!) Thanks for your help.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile communication system


Explanation:
is more comprehensive (voice, data, fax, telex etc.)


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile communication equipment


Explanation:
or ... installation

also possible

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile transceiver (system)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile radio installation system/set


Explanation:
None needed

HTH
Poornima


    jltc.army.mil/jltc/fbis/german/gerf.htm
    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/bakom/zdb/index/order_by_bakom_identific...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4