KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pruefgelaende

English translation: testing grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfgelände
English translation:testing grounds
Entered by: Mats Wiman

01:35 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pruefgelaende
Heading in document on car emergency systems:
"Kosten pro Pruefgelaende"
exapno
testing grounds
Explanation:
or
testing facility
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3testing grounds
Mats Wiman
5testing station
Poornima Iyengar
5testing station
Poornima Iyengar
4testing terrain / testing installation
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
testing grounds


Explanation:
or
testing facility


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Swedish brains sometimes just are better!
4 mins
  -> Thanks. Großzügig!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd go for facility myself
17 mins
  -> Hm, with cars I'd go for grounds.

agree  Sven Petersson
45 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing terrain / testing installation


Explanation:
Gelände = terrain
But maybe it is a testing installtion with some land around it.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testing station


Explanation:
Please see the links below.

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.epa.state.il.us/air/vim/test-stations/32-collinsv...
    Reference: http://www.waitakere.govt.nz/newsetc/press/may2000/Test_Stn....
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testing station


Explanation:
Please see the links below.

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.epa.state.il.us/air/vim/test-stations/32-collinsv...
    Reference: http://www.waitakere.govt.nz/newsetc/press/may2000/Test_Stn....
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162