KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Datenfunkgeraet

English translation: Data transmitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenfunkgeraet
English translation:Data transmitter
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

01:38 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Datenfunkgeraet
Document on vehicle emergency systems:
"2m-Datenfunkgeraet incl. Zubehoer ..."
exapno
Data transmitter
Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima

www.storm.net.nz/~pest/johns/general specifications/noise e...
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Data transmitter
Poornima Iyengar
4 +2data transmission equipment
Mats Wiman
5Data transmitter
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data transmitter


Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima

www.storm.net.nz/~pest/johns/general specifications/noise e...


    Langenscheidt
    Reference: http://www.radiometrix.co.uk/products/txrx2p.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data transmission equipment


Explanation:
or
data radio(US)/wireles(UK) equipment

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes
2 mins
  -> Thks again!

agree  Jack Doughty: "Wireless" is becoming obsolete in this sense even in UK.
37 mins
  -> Agree. It's a bit old-fashioned.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data transmitter


Explanation:
None needed
HTH
Poornima

www.storm.net.nz/~pest/johns/general specifications/noise e...


    Langenscheidt
    Reference: http://www.radiometrix.co.uk/products/txrx2p.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162