KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sparwunder

English translation: ... for fantastic savings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sparwunder
English translation:... for fantastic savings
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

02:40 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sparwunder
Dieser Begriff wird verwendet um eine Anwendung, die einem online Surfer Kosten erspart, zu umschreiben.
Nexus
... for fantastic savings
Explanation:
or, if you want to keep the 'Wunder' aspect ... 'for miraculous savings'

I don't think you can translate it directly - a 'savings miracle' just doesn't sound right in English.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That really un-twisted my tangled brain cells.
Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... for fantastic savings
Mary Worby
3 -1miracle miser; miser miracle
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
miracle miser; miser miracle


Explanation:
It's not an established term. I just made it up!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I think this is a sales text - you don't want to refer to your customers as "misers" - a very negative term
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... for fantastic savings


Explanation:
or, if you want to keep the 'Wunder' aspect ... 'for miraculous savings'

I don't think you can translate it directly - a 'savings miracle' just doesn't sound right in English.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That really un-twisted my tangled brain cells.
Much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
16 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds good.
18 mins