KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Punktgenauigkeit

English translation: dot precision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Punktgenauigkeit
English translation:dot precision
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

03:43 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Punktgenauigkeit
Talking about printing presses

"Registergenauigkeit und Punktgenauigkeit ist auch bei Mehrfarbdruck nach normaler Maschineneinrichtung dem Käufer zugesichert."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
dot precision
Explanation:
The BASF websites below have 'precise to the dot' as a translation of 'punktgenau', from which I derived the above for 'punktgenauigkeit'.

Here's a few Google hits ...

Four Color Paper
... to rest of the image. Waterless printing has three benefits over traditional ... of the
lack of water, the dot precision is increased, and the clarity of ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu/Imaging/Databases/Fall95papers/rjkamp.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Canon's BJC-7100 delivers rich photo-quality printing.
... BJC-7100 to produce photo quality printing that rivals fine photographic prints ... reduced
drop size and greater dot precision, which combine to produce ...
www.canon.co.nz/news/story_64.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Kodak Polychrome Graphics - Press Release
... and the ability to expose with dot on dot precision. ... green and orange donors for six-color
process printing, and white donor and clear receiver, Kodak ...
www.kpgraphics.com/news/PR/99-2000/PR-7-28-2000.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mary, you're a star!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resolution
Emma Cox
4dot precision
Mary Worby


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dot precision


Explanation:
The BASF websites below have 'precise to the dot' as a translation of 'punktgenau', from which I derived the above for 'punktgenauigkeit'.

Here's a few Google hits ...

Four Color Paper
... to rest of the image. Waterless printing has three benefits over traditional ... of the
lack of water, the dot precision is increased, and the clarity of ...
sunsite.berkeley.edu/Imaging/Databases/Fall95papers/rjkamp.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Canon's BJC-7100 delivers rich photo-quality printing.
... BJC-7100 to produce photo quality printing that rivals fine photographic prints ... reduced
drop size and greater dot precision, which combine to produce ...
www.canon.co.nz/news/story_64.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Kodak Polychrome Graphics - Press Release
... and the ability to expose with dot on dot precision. ... green and orange donors for six-color
process printing, and white donor and clear receiver, Kodak ...
www.kpgraphics.com/news/PR/99-2000/PR-7-28-2000.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.basf-drucksysteme.de/e/pb/n/nyloflex/duennplatten...
    Reference: http://www.basf-drucksysteme.de/d/pb/n/nyloflex/duennplatten...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Mary, you're a star!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution


Explanation:
We would say resolution, which means precisely the precision of the dots...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4