KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

freischalten

English translation: activate, clear, grant access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:freischalten
English translation:activate, clear, grant access
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

04:00 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: freischalten
'Freischalten' allows a user access to a database or access to data. The text consists of headings and phrases (comments), such as 'Freischalten von Firmenraten im GDS' or 'Kunde muss jeden seiner Partner um Freischaltung bitten'.
Can you help with the proper translation? Many thanks in advance,
Ursula
mayet
activate
Explanation:
Standard translation.

"activate your account" scores 11200 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you! Besten Dank!
The word 'freischalten' appears in so many places. The fact is that the authors have used this as a catch-all term. All answers fit in one case or another. I appreciate all suggestions and especially the comments.
With appreciation, Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4activate
Sven Petersson
5enable
Alexander Schleber
4allow accessmckinnc
4 -2to clear / clearing / clearance
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to clear / clearing / clearance


Explanation:
Source: Ernst (for clearing) - the others may fit the context better.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in this context. Please see my answer!
11 mins
  -> Yes, I agree now that I've seen your answer

disagree  AngieD: Sven's right here!
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
activate


Explanation:
Standard translation.

"activate your account" scores 11200 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
    11200 Google hits.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Besten Dank!
The word 'freischalten' appears in so many places. The fact is that the authors have used this as a catch-all term. All answers fit in one case or another. I appreciate all suggestions and especially the comments.
With appreciation, Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, this sounds much better!
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  AngieD
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Poornima Iyengar
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...does your *geriatric brain* get Google hits directly?
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Alexander Schleber: Sorry Sven, "enable" is the correct word here.
1 hr
  -> You may be right. More context needed to determine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enable


Explanation:
I do not think that "activate" is right in this instance. You activate a functiopn or machine. But one enables the access to data or a file, for insdtance by providing the required rights or passwords.


    Computer and programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow access


Explanation:
Granting access privileges

You could conceivably talk about registering here, although this involves changing the sentence around a bit. For example, register to access our database.
Clients must ask to be allowed access.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter