KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Servicemode / Servicetechniker

English translation: service in your context means maintenance, adjustment and/or repair.


12:31 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Servicemode / Servicetechniker
I know the translation to it. What I need is an explanation as to what service really means here? Is it operation? Service as in assistance?...

Context:
Boot Vorgang

Nach dem Umstellen der Baudrate prueft das Programm boot.exe die Pruefsumme der control.exe. Ist die Pruefsumme korrekt wird die Bedienoberflaeche gestartet - der Benutzermode fuer den Behandler seteht zur Verfuegung.

Wuerde waehrend der Boot-Phase die unsichtbare Taste auf dem Display betaetigt wird die service.exe gestartet - und der Servicemode fuer den Servicetechniker steht zur Verfuegung.

Thausend Dank!
Elisa Capelão
English translation:service in your context means maintenance, adjustment and/or repair.
Explanation:
Service in your context means maintenance, adjustment and/or repair. The equipment is switched to a mode that enables the service engineer or technician to perform functions – or to perform them in a manner – not necessarily required in normal operations.

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues. Just wanted to be sure I was not misinterpreting anything and you were a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1service in your context means maintenance, adjustment and/or repair.
Tom Funke
4The technicianUlla Haufe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service in your context means maintenance, adjustment and/or repair.


Explanation:
Service in your context means maintenance, adjustment and/or repair. The equipment is switched to a mode that enables the service engineer or technician to perform functions – or to perform them in a manner – not necessarily required in normal operations.

All the best, Tom


    Experience in writing functional specifications for medical electronics equipment
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues. Just wanted to be sure I was not misinterpreting anything and you were a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Cannot be anything else
14 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The technician


Explanation:
starts a software, called service.exe by pressing an invisible key on the display. This software could be a diagnostic tool for trouble shooting or to repair faults. In German, service is all kind of after sales support for hardware, software, machinery, test equipment, etc.


    my experience as test engineer (electronics)
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156