KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einkämmvorrichtung

English translation: Plastic comb binding equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkämmvorrichtung
English translation:Plastic comb binding equipment
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:58 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einkämmvorrichtung
Regarding a machine for binding brochures.
David Rumsey
Canada
Plastic comb binding equipment
Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for?

Plastic Comb Binding Equipment

Plastic Comb Binding provides an easy way to give your documents "Presentation Presence". Mix and match
combs and covers, colors and textures
for a distinctive look that is also cost
effective.Comb binding allows you to add or delete pages from documents without damage to covers, pages, or comb. From the punch and bind units for occasional users, to the heavy duty electric powered models for higher volume and completely automated machines, A-1 Binding Products is certain to have your needs covered.

http://www.a1binding.com/bindeq.html.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plastic comb binding equipment
Johanna Timm, PhD
4(wire mesh) comb unit
Hans-Henning Judek
5 -1Single-chamber device/appliance
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Single-chamber device/appliance


Explanation:
or single compartment device/appliance

HTH
Poornima


    Ernst Industrial Dictonary
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sorry, Poormina, but I don't think that this is it. Not "Einkammer" but "Einkämmen" from using a comb. No better ideayet
3 mins
  -> Yes! I did get it wrong!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wire mesh) comb unit


Explanation:
in weaving "Kämmvorrichtung" is a comb unit. I guess that this unit is creating the "Drahtteppich" of your next question, so you could add "wire"

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plastic comb binding equipment


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for?

Plastic Comb Binding Equipment

Plastic Comb Binding provides an easy way to give your documents "Presentation Presence". Mix and match
combs and covers, colors and textures
for a distinctive look that is also cost
effective.Comb binding allows you to add or delete pages from documents without damage to covers, pages, or comb. From the punch and bind units for occasional users, to the heavy duty electric powered models for higher volume and completely automated machines, A-1 Binding Products is certain to have your needs covered.

http://www.a1binding.com/bindeq.html.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302