KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

erfahrung

English translation: experienced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfahrung
English translation:experienced
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:08 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: erfahrung
erfahren als eigenschaft
Jakob Juen
experienced
Explanation:
Example:
He is experienced.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2experienced
Sven Petersson
5experiencemckinnc
4 +1experienceBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experience


Explanation:
This can be a property of a person: "He has experience (in the field of...)".

Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experience


Explanation:
that's all

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experienced


Explanation:
Example:
He is experienced.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cochrum: 4
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!