KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Livestellungstermin

English translation: go live date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Livestellungstermin
English translation:go live date
Entered by: Mary Worby

01:42 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Livestellungstermin
IT term - I think it means the date when the new system can be "switched on"
Alison Lewis
going live date
Explanation:
Google (English) had 51 hits with going live date - many software/IT-related.
HTH
Selected response from:

sabine64
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7go live date
Mary Worby
3going live datesabine64


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
go live date


Explanation:
Have a look at the links below to see if it's what you're after!

OPS Dimes/PeopleSoft Go Live Dates
... History Impact Go Live, The projected "Go Live" date for People Soft is 01/01/2002.
However, the actual "go live" date for the payroll process will need to be 12 ...
info2.ops.org/peoplesoft/hrms/golive.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Go live date set for July 4, 2001 - www.ezboard.com
Internet Pioneers > Auction Site Support > Go live
date set for July 4, 2001, ... Author, ...
pub51.ezboard.com/fonlineauctionsellerscooperativefrm26.showMessage?topicID=15.topic - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Home
... live. This is the first time that testing has happened using live call data and
given the difficulties experienced to date a go live date has not been set. ...
www.lse.ac.uk/admin/mis/March2001.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Go live date.
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date
Index][Thread Index] Go live date. To ...
www.seul.org/archives/linuxkb/linuxkb-list/Feb-1999/msg0009... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Go live date.
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date
Index][Thread Index] Re: Go live date. ...
www.seul.org/archives/linuxkb/linuxkb-list/Feb-1999/msg0010... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.seul.org ]

Human Resources Management System
... General Information: If a salary expense occurs after the go live date in June and
subsequently needs to be moved to a different account, the HSA will be done ...
www.umn.edu/enterprise/hrms/payroll/pay_hsa.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
4 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sounds good to me, Mary
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
10 mins
  -> Thanks to one and all!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that's what I would have said
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going live date


Explanation:
Google (English) had 51 hits with going live date - many software/IT-related.
HTH

sabine64
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16