KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufgabenkarte

English translation: exercise sheet, exercise card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgabenkarte
English translation:exercise sheet, exercise card

06:11 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufgabenkarte
Aufgabenkarte Nr. 1
Rubrik:
Loesung:
This document has a Q&A format. However, there are no questions. The participants are asked to solve a job-related (IT) problem.
The Google search returns 'function card'. That's not it. I have used
Task Card No.
Please, suggest a better term.
Thanks in advance,
Ursula
mayet
Exercise Sheet
Explanation:
if "Aufgabe" should be part of a course or training you might be able to use "exercise"... "exercise sheet/card"
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
Your guess is right. It is quite amazing how a simple word like this can be in the way. I will probably wonder all the way to the deadline, but 'exercise' it will be.
Thank you so much for your help.
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2issue card
Alison Schwitzgebel
2Exercise Sheet
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue card


Explanation:
How about issue card? It depends on context. You might also consider using "list" instead of card, or calling it a task list.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Task card fits very well
7 mins

agree  hschl: Task list sounds the best
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Exercise Sheet


Explanation:
if "Aufgabe" should be part of a course or training you might be able to use "exercise"... "exercise sheet/card"


    guessing.... :-)
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Your guess is right. It is quite amazing how a simple word like this can be in the way. I will probably wonder all the way to the deadline, but 'exercise' it will be.
Thank you so much for your help.
Ursula