KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

interpretation of sentence

English translation: my interpretation


08:43 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: interpretation of sentence
Need to confirm my interpretation of this sentence

Die Taste ON/OFF LASER betätigen und mit den + und - Tasten die Ansteuerspannung verändern bis 60 mJ bei 4 Hz mit dem Energiemessgerät gemessen werden.

The last bit is my problem. Does it mean simply to change the values (measured by the energy measuring device)up to 60mJ/4Hz

Many thanks in advance!
Elisa Capelão
English translation:my interpretation
Explanation:
Press the ON/OFF LASER button and use the + and - buttons to adjust the Ansteuerspannung until the energy meter reads 60 mJ at 4 Hz.

i.e. you're not adjusting the values directly, but adjusting the voltage until the readings are correct. Which, I suppose, pretty much amounts to the same thing (-:

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my interpretation
Mary Worby
4adjust the voltage until the given parameters are reachedhschl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my interpretation


Explanation:
Press the ON/OFF LASER button and use the + and - buttons to adjust the Ansteuerspannung until the energy meter reads 60 mJ at 4 Hz.

i.e. you're not adjusting the values directly, but adjusting the voltage until the readings are correct. Which, I suppose, pretty much amounts to the same thing (-:

HTH

Mary




    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
19 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: yes, and 'Anstuerspannung' = 'drive voltage'
2 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: yes, correct
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjust the voltage until the given parameters are reached


Explanation:
yes you are right

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174