KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

SW

English translation: Software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SW
English translation:Software

13:57 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: SW
Need a confirmation on the meaning of the abreviation SW

Context: optical surgical laser for dental treatment

Fehlermeldungen aBenutzermode / Ursachen
Systemfehler 2 - interner SW-Fehler beim I2C-Zugriff auf die VEM / Leitungsbruch
....
it also appears in the chapter: Steuercomputer Statud LED's
LED1 (gelb) - SW.Status LED1 - blinkt während des Laserbetriebes synchron zur Emissionsanzeige (nur im Betriebsmodus)
...

Thanks a million!
Elisa Capelão
software
Explanation:
Having translated and/or edited a fair number of user manuals for surgical lasers, that would be my educated guess. Surgical lasers do have software, and interner SW-Fehler would then be internal software error.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to all colleagues for your great support! It was indeed what I suspected but I like to be catious with abreviations...its easy to make a mistake
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1softwareUlrike Lieder
5SW-Fehler = Software-Fehler
Hans-Henning Judek
4software
Mary Worby


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
software


Explanation:
Having translated and/or edited a fair number of user manuals for surgical lasers, that would be my educated guess. Surgical lasers do have software, and interner SW-Fehler would then be internal software error.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to all colleagues for your great support! It was indeed what I suspected but I like to be catious with abreviations...its easy to make a mistake

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Has to be!
25 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SW-Fehler = Software-Fehler


Explanation:
This should be it. Search for SW in the reference I gave you.


    Reference: http://www.uni-koeln.de/themen/texmf/lokal/doc/latex/koma-sc...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software


Explanation:
Is the most common abbreviation - is that what you suspected?

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770