KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

LPG

English translation: Laser Pattern Generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LPG
English translation:Laser Pattern Generator

19:46 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: LPG
Context:
surgical laser equipment

Übersicht Servicemode
...
STRUKTUR / BESCHREIBUNG
Resonator adjustment / LPG mit 6Hz/80mJ für Resonatorjustage
deflection mirror adjustment / LPG mit 1Hz/60mJ für Ablenkspiegel-Justage
laser hose coupling adjustment / LPG mit 15Hz/250mJ für Einkoppelblock-Justage

Can it be Laserpulsgerät? Or is something completly different?? It doesnt seem to make much sense...

Thanks a million for any help!
Elisa Capelão
laser pattern generator
Explanation:
Laser-Pattern-Generator (LPG) - [ Translate this page ]
Institut für Lasertechnik Ostfriesland. Laser-Pattern-Generator
(LPG). Mikrostrukturierte ...
spot.fho-emden.de/ilo/Labore/Mikrostruk/Lpg/start.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pattern Generator (LPG) zur Mikrostrukturierung ... - [ Translate this page ]
Institut für Lasertechnik Ostfriesland, Laser Pattern Generator (LPG)
zur Mikrostrukturierung diffraktiver Optiken. ...
spot.fho-emden.de/ilo/Poster/LPG/start1.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from spot.fho-emden.de ]

Searched the web for LPG laser. Results 1 - 10 of about 4,630. Search took 0.23 seconds.

Searched English pages for "laser pattern generator". Results 1 - 10 of about 245. Search took 0.23 seconds.

ECN: Micronic Receives Laser Pattern Generator Order
... Micronic Receives Laser Pattern Generator Order Electronic News Jul 30, 2001 ---
Micronic Laser Systems AB today said it has received an order for its MP80+ ...
www.ecnmag.com/ecnmag/news/8096-211NewsDetail.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pattern Generator Model CPS
... Z-Laser Model CPS Laser Pattern Generator. ... Typical Laser Pattern Generator Applications.
CNC Routing Set-ups, Part Layouts, Building Component Assembly. ...
www.carterproducts.com/product/patpro/patpro.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

News
... NEW Z-LASER MODEL CPS LASER PATTERN GENERATOR. Announcing
-- the Z-Laser Model CPS Laser Pattern ...
www.carterproducts.com/news.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.carterproducts.com ]

laser pattern generator
LASER PATTERN GENERATOR. Laser Show using EEG magnets
1998 Occasionally my Dad brings me some ...
www.mit.edu/people/andreww/lasereeg.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Pattern Generator
back, Laser Pattern Generator. Heidelberg Instruments. The new
laser pattern generator in full operation from May 2000. ...
ectm.et.tudelft.nl/www/tour/cleanroom/maskfabrication/machine/ generator.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pattern Generator - O/E Land Inc.
... Laser Pattern Generator. Laser pattern generators are diffractive optical elements
with a very high diffraction efficiency, higher than 85%. They are available ...
www.o-eland.com/lpg.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

COC: On-line Catalog - 5D: X - Y Pattern Generator (p32)
... The XY Laser Pattern Generator is the ideal educational vehicle to captivate student
interest in the dynamic world of laser technology. When used with any laser ...
www.controloptics.com/catalog/5D/5D-27.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pointers, Green Laser Pointers, Laser Pens, Laser Gun ...
... Laser Pointer.....$39.95 Fantastic Visual Effects
Laser Pattern Generator. Patterns may vary ...
www.amazing1.com/laser.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiber Optic Education - Demos
... N IF-XYP. The XY Laser Pattern Generator is the ideal educational vehicle to captivate
student interest in the dynamic world of laser technology. When used with ...
www.metrotek.com/ifxyp.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

MERCURY COMPUTER SYSTEMS TO SUPPLY RACE® TECHNOLOGY TO ...
... FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: 12 OCTOBER 1999. MERCURY COMPUTER SYSTEMS TO SUPPLY RACE®
TECHNOLOGY TO SWEDISH LASER PATTERN GENERATOR COMPANY. ...
www.mc.com/press/99_10_12_microniclasersys.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages





Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues, specially to you Tom. You must be exhausted after all that search! I really appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Thanks much, but actually,..
Tom Funke
4laser pattern generator
Hans-Henning Judek
4laser pattern generator
Tom Funke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laser pattern generator


Explanation:
Laser-Pattern-Generator (LPG) - [ Translate this page ]
Institut für Lasertechnik Ostfriesland. Laser-Pattern-Generator
(LPG). Mikrostrukturierte ...
spot.fho-emden.de/ilo/Labore/Mikrostruk/Lpg/start.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pattern Generator (LPG) zur Mikrostrukturierung ... - [ Translate this page ]
Institut für Lasertechnik Ostfriesland, Laser Pattern Generator (LPG)
zur Mikrostrukturierung diffraktiver Optiken. ...
spot.fho-emden.de/ilo/Poster/LPG/start1.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from spot.fho-emden.de ]

Searched the web for LPG laser. Results 1 - 10 of about 4,630. Search took 0.23 seconds.

Searched English pages for "laser pattern generator". Results 1 - 10 of about 245. Search took 0.23 seconds.

ECN: Micronic Receives Laser Pattern Generator Order
... Micronic Receives Laser Pattern Generator Order Electronic News Jul 30, 2001 ---
Micronic Laser Systems AB today said it has received an order for its MP80+ ...
www.ecnmag.com/ecnmag/news/8096-211NewsDetail.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pattern Generator Model CPS
... Z-Laser Model CPS Laser Pattern Generator. ... Typical Laser Pattern Generator Applications.
CNC Routing Set-ups, Part Layouts, Building Component Assembly. ...
www.carterproducts.com/product/patpro/patpro.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

News
... NEW Z-LASER MODEL CPS LASER PATTERN GENERATOR. Announcing
-- the Z-Laser Model CPS Laser Pattern ...
www.carterproducts.com/news.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.carterproducts.com ]

laser pattern generator
LASER PATTERN GENERATOR. Laser Show using EEG magnets
1998 Occasionally my Dad brings me some ...
www.mit.edu/people/andreww/lasereeg.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Pattern Generator
back, Laser Pattern Generator. Heidelberg Instruments. The new
laser pattern generator in full operation from May 2000. ...
ectm.et.tudelft.nl/www/tour/cleanroom/maskfabrication/machine/ generator.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pattern Generator - O/E Land Inc.
... Laser Pattern Generator. Laser pattern generators are diffractive optical elements
with a very high diffraction efficiency, higher than 85%. They are available ...
www.o-eland.com/lpg.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

COC: On-line Catalog - 5D: X - Y Pattern Generator (p32)
... The XY Laser Pattern Generator is the ideal educational vehicle to captivate student
interest in the dynamic world of laser technology. When used with any laser ...
www.controloptics.com/catalog/5D/5D-27.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Pointers, Green Laser Pointers, Laser Pens, Laser Gun ...
... Laser Pointer.....$39.95 Fantastic Visual Effects
Laser Pattern Generator. Patterns may vary ...
www.amazing1.com/laser.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiber Optic Education - Demos
... N IF-XYP. The XY Laser Pattern Generator is the ideal educational vehicle to captivate
student interest in the dynamic world of laser technology. When used with ...
www.metrotek.com/ifxyp.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

MERCURY COMPUTER SYSTEMS TO SUPPLY RACE® TECHNOLOGY TO ...
... FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: 12 OCTOBER 1999. MERCURY COMPUTER SYSTEMS TO SUPPLY RACE®
TECHNOLOGY TO SWEDISH LASER PATTERN GENERATOR COMPANY. ...
www.mc.com/press/99_10_12_microniclasersys.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages








    HTH Tom
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues, specially to you Tom. You must be exhausted after all that search! I really appreciate your help!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laser pattern generator


Explanation:
Think this is it


    Reference: http://www.spot.fho-emden.de/ilo/Poster/LPG/start1.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks much, but actually,..


Explanation:
...I was working on a deadline. However, these two Google searches added up to less than half a second:

Searched the web for LPG laser. Results 1 - 10 of about 4,630. Search took 0.23 seconds.

Searched English pages for "laser pattern generator". Results 1 - 10 of about 245. Search took 0.23 seconds.

Cutting and pasting the examples into my answer might have added another second or three.

Still you're right, some searches can take much longer -- particularly since other askers are often unhelpful by providing inadequate context.

All the best Tom


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419