KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Im Service ...

English translation: during maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im Service ...
English translation:during maintenance
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:16 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Im Service ...
Can anyone confirm what "Im Service" means in the following sentence?

Im Service ist der Steuercomputer komplett zu tauschen

Sincere thanks!
Elisa Capelão
during maintenance
Explanation:
Service is frequently used for Wartung (though this is not totally correct)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
yes, I have checked with client and Service here seems to mean maintenance after all...
thank you very much to both colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3during maintenance
Hans-Henning Judek
4Very unlettered German
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
during maintenance


Explanation:
Service is frequently used for Wartung (though this is not totally correct)


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
yes, I have checked with client and Service here seems to mean maintenance after all...
thank you very much to both colleagues!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
13 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Very unlettered German


Explanation:
As Hans-Henning suggested, it can mean that the control processor can be completely exchanged during maintezncance. However, since the author has muddled his German syntax rather badly, another possible meaning is:

"The control processor can be exchanged during operations". This proceeds from the assumption that the author used "Im Service" in the english sense of "in service", i.e. while in operation.

Hopefulkly your context will give you a clue which explanation is more likely.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340