KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

HR- und AR- Spiegel

English translation: highly reflective mirror / anti-reflective mirror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HR Spiegel /AR Spiegel
English translation:highly reflective mirror / anti-reflective mirror

20:27 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: HR- und AR- Spiegel
Need help with these 2 abrev.

Context: surgical laser equipment

Resonatorabgleich
INFO: Beim Resonatorvorabgleich strahlt eine pünktförmige Lichtquelle von dem Autokollimator in den Resonator. Die räumlichen Differenzen der Reflexpunkte der einzelnen optischen Komponenten werden anschliessend durch Einstellen des HR- und AR- Spiegels ausgegliechen...

Thanks a million in advance!
Elisa Capelão
hochrefelektierender und antirefelektierender Spiegel
Explanation:
HR=hochrefelektierender = highly reflective mirror

AR = antirefelektierender = anti-reflective mirror


HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thank you very much Poornima! Your explanation makes sense and I like to know what I am translating...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hochrefelektierender und antirefelektierender Spiegel
Poornima Iyengar
5HR mirror, AR mirror
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HR mirror, AR mirror


Explanation:
You can leave it as is


    Reference: http://www.sro-optics.com/mirrors.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hochrefelektierender und antirefelektierender Spiegel


Explanation:
HR=hochrefelektierender = highly reflective mirror

AR = antirefelektierender = anti-reflective mirror


HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you very much Poornima! Your explanation makes sense and I like to know what I am translating...