KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

PR Spiegel

English translation: partially reflective mirror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PR Spiegel
English translation:partially reflective mirror

20:35 Sep 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: PR Spiegel
Noch ein Spiegel!

again I need help with this abreviation.

Context: surgical laser equipment

Resonatorvorabgleich mit Autokollimator
Achtung: Um eine optimale Energiestabilität zu gewährleisten den Resonator gründsätzlich mit dem Autokollimator voreinstellen.
Den XX Laser abschalten. Actung: Lackschäden vermeiden.
Die Umlenkoptik anschrauben. Den Autokollimator nach Bild 2 parallel an den PR-Spiegel anlegen. Den Shytter manuell öffnen....

Thanks a million!
Elisa Capelão
partially-reflective mirror
Explanation:
PR Spiegel = partially-reflective mirror

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
And once again thank you very much for your prompt help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PR mirror
Hans-Henning Judek
5partially-reflective mirror
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partially-reflective mirror


Explanation:
PR Spiegel = partially-reflective mirror

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
And once again thank you very much for your prompt help!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PR mirror


Explanation:
same here


    Reference: http://www.laseroptik.de/loexi007.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893