KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Übergabestecker

English translation: adapter connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergabestecker
English translation:adapter connector
Entered by: Mary Worby

02:32 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Übergabestecker
Werden zusätzliche Verbindungen zwischen Steckplätzen oder zu den Übergabesteckern benötigt, so können diese in Wrap-Technik hergestellt werden.
heimo
adapter connector
Explanation:
The Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik has:

Übergabestecker m
adapter connector, interface connector, periphery connector

Take your pick ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary... could you please e-mail me the ISBN number of the dictionary... all I have of the SIEMENS series is:
Fachwörterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Antriebstechnik

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ISBN numbers
Mary Worby
4adapter connector
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapter connector


Explanation:
The Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik has:

Übergabestecker m
adapter connector, interface connector, periphery connector

Take your pick ...


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary... could you please e-mail me the ISBN number of the dictionary... all I have of the SIEMENS series is:
Fachwörterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Antriebstechnik

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ISBN numbers


Explanation:
The dictionary is the CD version of the:

Fachwörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie und Automatisierungstechnik.

ISBN 3-89578-137-1

Or: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3895781371/qid=/028-75...

I wouldn't be without it!

Hope this is helpful - thought I'd put it here instead of e-mailing it in case it was useful to anyone else!

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770