KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wannenprint

English translation: tank board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wannenprint
English translation:tank board
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:33 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wannenprint
Wannenprint 6-teilig: Dieser benötigt die halbe Breite der 19" Wanne und verfügt über einen SV und 6 WT-Steckplätze.
heimo
tank board
Explanation:
Really guessing here!

But my trusty dictionary says:

Wanne f
trough n, tub n, tank n
Wanne (Leuchte)
troffer n, bowl n, trough n, diffuser n, coffer n

Print
pluggable printed-board assembly, plug-in p.c.b.
Print
printed board, printed-circuit board (PCB), board n, card n

Make of that what you will!

HTH

Mary


Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers!!
I guess I will stick to trough-mounted p.c.b., can't be so wrong, can it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tank board
Mary Worby
4tub print
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tub print


Explanation:
See link below and click on translate. The Translation makes sense (for once) for Wanne and Steckplatz (Steckplätze)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.nbn-online.de/download/ipc_104_manual.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank board


Explanation:
Really guessing here!

But my trusty dictionary says:

Wanne f
trough n, tub n, tank n
Wanne (Leuchte)
troffer n, bowl n, trough n, diffuser n, coffer n

Print
pluggable printed-board assembly, plug-in p.c.b.
Print
printed board, printed-circuit board (PCB), board n, card n

Make of that what you will!

HTH

Mary





    as usual!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers!!
I guess I will stick to trough-mounted p.c.b., can't be so wrong, can it?