KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

analog

English translation: analogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:analog
English translation:analogue
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

07:54 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: analog
An interpretation doubt again.
Context: surgical laser equipment

Der Temperaturwert des Kühlwassers wird digital (4), analog in Volt (5) und in ºC (6) angezeigt...

In the figure number 4 shows a value of 1415
number 5 shows 3.455
and number 6 shows 37.3ºC

I dont understand the value 1415. How would you translate the sentence?

Thank you very much in advance
Elisa Capelão
the reason why.....
Explanation:
it occurred to me, that this display is probably used for maintenance reasons, to check the ADC with the digital number and the DAC with the analogue number
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the reason why.....Ulla Haufe
4digitaler Werthschl
4The temperature (value) of the ...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4the temperature value of the cooling waterUlla Haufe
4in an analog form
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an analog form


Explanation:
i.e. not digital, but using good old dials, etc.

HTH

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the temperature value of the cooling water


Explanation:
is displayed as a digital number (4), analogue in volts (5) and in °C (6).

The digital number is an equivalent of the voltage, but why it is shown, I can't tell


    my experience as test engineer (electronics)
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The temperature (value) of the ...


Explanation:
cooling water is shown digitally (4), in an analog form in volts (5) and in °C.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitaler Wert


Explanation:
on some controlling equipment digital values are diplayed from - 32000 (not exact number to + 32000 (not exact number). This might be the case here as well. The value corresponds to a ratio. The analog display shows a voltage in comparison to the temperature.



hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reason why.....


Explanation:
it occurred to me, that this display is probably used for maintenance reasons, to check the ADC with the digital number and the DAC with the analogue number

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all!