KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

roeten

English translation: redden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:roeten
English translation:redden
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

07:33 Sep 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: roeten
Context: Rauchanlagen (für Fleisch, Wurst usw.)

Prozess Codes
1-Roeten, Waermen
2- Trocken
3-Garen, Braten, Backen
4-Reifen
etc

can anyone suggest a translation other than redening??

Many thanks!
Elisa Capelão
Redden, color, marinate
Explanation:
Most of the beef jerkies (dried meat) are marinated before drying. I could imagine that they color the meat, but they sites I visited to not tell.
Can you make out from the context that this meat can be marinated before heated and dried?

Hope that helps you on the way. Greetings
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues for your suggestions!
As for you Tom 72 Years??...you must be ageing real slow!...please share the secret...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to redden
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4smoke/marinage etc. to a [deep] blush
Tom Funke
2Redden, color, marinate
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Redden, color, marinate


Explanation:
Most of the beef jerkies (dried meat) are marinated before drying. I could imagine that they color the meat, but they sites I visited to not tell.
Can you make out from the context that this meat can be marinated before heated and dried?

Hope that helps you on the way. Greetings
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues for your suggestions!
As for you Tom 72 Years??...you must be ageing real slow!...please share the secret...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to redden


Explanation:
1-Roeten, Waermen = to redden/reddening, to warm/warming
2- Trocken (trocknen?) = to dry/drying
3-Garen = to cook (slowly)/cooking or to simmer/simmering
Braten = to fry/frying or to broil/broiling
Backen = to bake/baking
4-Reifen = to age/aging

I hope this helps!


Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: mature instead of age
8 mins
  -> Maturing is right for fruits, etc., but processed foods are usually aged (alter Gouda = aged Gouda)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoke/marinage etc. to a [deep] blush


Explanation:
Just sounds more appetizing :-)


    72 years of eating experience, some cooking too. :-)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419