KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stuetzenraster

English translation: column grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stuetzenraster
English translation:column grid
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

08:51 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stuetzenraster
Baubeschreibung: "Die in den Musterplaenen enthaltenen STUETZENRASTER sind nicht verbindlich. Es sollen gleichmaesige Raster verwendet werden unter Beruecksichtigung der Ladengroesse.
Michael Grunwald
support (beam) grid
Explanation:
depending on the size of a store, different grids of an even distribution should be used.
Selected response from:

Roland Grefer
Grading comment
Thanks belatedly - "support grid" is the term used at http://www.bco-officefocus.com/PGrid/

3.7 Column grid
7.5m-9.0m
The column grid dimension should be a multiple
of the planning grid dimension. The column grid
should be as large as possible taking into account
the characteristics of the proposed structural
system and having regard to capital cost and
floor-to-floor constraints. In general, spans of
7.5m to 9m are economic and greater spans will
only be appropriate if workstyle dictates their use.
The location of perimeter columns should neither
restrict subdivision nor create unusable space.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see detailKen Cox
4support (beam) grid
Roland Grefer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support (beam) grid


Explanation:
depending on the size of a store, different grids of an even distribution should be used.

Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks belatedly - "support grid" is the term used at http://www.bco-officefocus.com/PGrid/

3.7 Column grid
7.5m-9.0m
The column grid dimension should be a multiple
of the planning grid dimension. The column grid
should be as large as possible taking into account
the characteristics of the proposed structural
system and having regard to capital cost and
floor-to-floor constraints. In general, spans of
7.5m to 9m are economic and greater spans will
only be appropriate if workstyle dictates their use.
The location of perimeter columns should neither
restrict subdivision nor create unusable space.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see detail


Explanation:
'Stütze' generically means 'brace' or 'support' (and thus can also mean 'pillar'), and if you don't have any more context to go on I would suggest you use 'support'. It's true that a Raster is a grid, but here it's used in the sense of a regular 2-D placement of the supports (of whatever kind). Personally, I would not use 'grid' in the translation, but would suggest something like 'The support spacings shown in the sample plans are not mandatory. Uniformly spaced supports should be used, taking into account the size of the shop.' If you insist on using 'grid', then you should use a phrasing like 'supports placed on a uniform spaced grid' so the reader realises that the grid is figurative.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905